CONCACAF Gold Cup 2013 Live Schedules and Dates

June 23rd, 2013 Posted by Admin under CONCACAF Gold Cup with No Comments »

2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup logoThe CONCACAF Gold Cup 2013 is the 12th edition of the CONCACAF Gold Cup competition and 22nd CONCACAF regional championship overall. The champion of the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup will qualify for a play-off match against the champion of the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup, to decide which team will represent for the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup in Russia.

The United States is the host nation and the CONCACAF Gold Cup final will be played at the Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois, U.S. on July 28, 2013.

The competition will begin on July 7, 2013 at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, California, U.S.

You can watch 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup Live on Fox Soccer Channel in the US, CONCACAF TV in North and South America and, also on Univision, Telefutura, and Galavision in the US but in Spanish coverage. Some games will also be shown on ESPN in United Kingdom. Watch out for it at game time.

UPDATE: United States captures 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup for their fifth Gold Cup title, but their first since 2007. It also is the first international title as a coach for Jurgen Klinsmann, who won the 1990 World Cup and 1996 European Championship with Germany.

FULL TIME: USA 1 – Panama 0

Here’s how the Group Stages, Quarter-Finals, Semifinals and Finals schedule of games look. Results/Winners will be updated:

Day Venue & Time Stage Team 1 Results Team 2
Sunday,
07 July
Rose Bowl, Pasadena, 17:30 Group A

Canada

0:1 (0:0)

Martinique

Rose Bowl, Pasadena, 20:00 Group A Mexico 1:2 (1:1)
Panama
Monday,
08 July
Red Bull Arena, Harrison, 19:00 Group B El Salvador 2:2 (1:1)
Trinidad and Tobago
Red Bull Arena, Harrison, 21:30 Group B Haiti 0:2 (0:1)
Honduras
Tuesday,09 July Jeld-Wen Field, Portland, 20:30 Group C Costa Rica 3:0 (0:0)
Cuba
Jeld-Wen Field, Portland, 23:00 Group C
Belize 1:6 (1:3)
United States
Thursday,11 July CenturyLink Field, Seattle, 20:30 Group A Panama 1:0 (0:0) Martinique
CenturyLink Field, Seattle, 23:00 Group A Mexico 2:0 (1:0) Canada
Friday,12 July Sun Life Stadium, Miami Gardens, 19:00 Group B Trinidad and Tobago 0:2 (0:1) Haiti
Sun Life Stadium, Miami Gardens, 21:30 Group B Honduras 1:0 (0:0) El Salvador
Saturday,13 July Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy, 15:30 Group C United States 4:1 (1:1)
Cuba
Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy, 18:00 Group C
Costa Rica 1:0 (0:0)
Belize
Sunday,14 July Sports Authority Field, Denver, 15:30 Group A Panama 0:0 Canada
Sports Authority Field, Denver, 18:00 Group A Martinique 1:3 (1:2) Mexico
Monday,15 July BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, 19:00 Group B El Salvador 1:0 (0:0)
Haiti
BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, 21:30 Group B Honduras 0:2 (0:0)
Trinidad and Tobago
Tuesday,
16 July
Rentschler Field, East Hartford, 17:30 Group C Cuba 4:0 (1:0)
Beliza
Rentschler Field, East Hartford, 20:00 Group C United States 1:0 (0:0)
Costa Rica
17-19 July Rest days
Saturday,
20 July
Georgia Dome, Atlanta, 15:30 Quarter-final A Panama 6:1 (2:1)
Cuba
Georgia Dome, Atlanta, 18:30 Quarter-final B Mexico 1:0 (0:0)
Trinidad and Tobago
Sunday,
21 July
M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore, 16:00 Quarter-final C United States 5:1 (2:1)
El Salvador
M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore, 19:00 Quarter-final D Honduras 1:0 (0:0)
Costa Rica
22-23 July Rest days
Wednesday,
24 July
Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, 19:00 Semi-final I United States (USA) 3:1 (2:0)
Honduras
Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, 22:00 Semi-final II Panama 2:1 (1:1)
Mexico
25-27 July Rest days
Sunday,
28 July
Soldier Field, Chicago, 16:00 FINALS United States (USA) 1:0 (0:0)
Panama

Participating Nations and Group Stages

Group A Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Panama 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 Martinique 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
 Canada 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1

.

Group B Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Honduras 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 El Salvador 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Haiti 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3

.

Group C Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
United States 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9
Costa Rica 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
Cuba 3 1 0 2 5 7 -2 3
Belize 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

Leave a Comment