2010 FIFA World Cup – Schedule Live Stream Online

June 19th, 2009 Posted by Admin under Soccer with No Comments »

2010 FIFA World CupThe 2010 FIFA World Cup also known as (aka) the 19th FIFA World Cup, an international soccer football tournament, is scheduled to take place between June 11 to July 11, 2010 in South Africa, the host nation.

This is a one month long tournament. It will be the first time that the tournament will be hosted by a nation in the Confederation of African Football, leaving the Oceania Football Confederation as the only FIFA Confederation never to have hosted the event. Italy are the 2009 World Cup defending champions, although they do not automatically qualify for the final tournament for 2010.

2010 World Cup Final

JULY 11, 2010, 2:30 PM EDT/18:30 GMT: Spain 1 – 0 Netherlands

3rd Place

JULY 10, 2010, 2:30 PM EDT/18:30 GMT: Germany 3 – 2 Uruguay

Semifinals

Quarterfinals

Important links:

HOW TO WATCH 2010 WORLD CUP LIVE?

To all soccer fans out there, if you can’t afford to go to South Africa to see the games LIVE, you can watch World Cup 2010 Live via online streaming video on some live streaming sites. So, come and Let us all watch World Cup 2010 Live Stream online. You can also watch World Cup 2010 Live through your local cable TV provider, so check their cable TV listings for schedule.

If you are into Soccer sports, you don’t want to miss the e-guide Total Soccer Fitness: Complete Guide To Soccer Conditioning.

South Africa, part of the Five African nations who placed bids to host the 2010 World Cup, was chosen as the host for the 2010 World Cup as part of a new policy to rotate the event between football confederations (which was later abandoned in October 2007). The other 4 nations were Egypt, Libya/Tunisia (co-hosting) and Morocco.

With anticipation growing ahead of the 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa™, the official Match Schedule has been released (see below). Games will be played in Cape Town, Durban, Johannesburg, Mangaung/Bloemfontein, Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth, Nelspruit, Polokwane, Rustenburg, Tshwane/Pretoria between 11 June and 11 July 2010.

2010 World Cup schedules and Results

note: All times local (UTC+2).

Day Venue & Time Stage Team 1 Results Team 2
Friday, 11 June Johannesburg, 16:00 Group A South Africa 1:1 (0:0) Mexico
Cape Town, 20:30 Uruguay 0:0

France
Saturday, 12 June Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 13:30 Group B Korea Republic 2:0 (1:0)

Greece
Johannesburg, 16:00 Argentina 1:0 (1:0)

Nigeria
Rustenburg, 20:30 Group C England 1:1 (0:0)

USA
Sunday, 13 June Polokwane, 13:30 Algeria 0:1 (0:0)

Slovenia
Tshwane / Pretoria, 16:00 Group D Serbia 0:1 (0:0)

Ghana
Durban, 20:30 Germany 4:0 (2:0)

Australia
Monday, 14 June Johannesburg, 13:30 Group E Netherlands 2:0 (0:0)

Denmark
Mangaung / BFN, 16:00 Japan 1:0 (1:0) Cameroon
Cape Town, 20:30 Group F Italy 1:1 (0:1) Paraguay
Tuesday, 15 June Rustenburg, 13:30 New Zealand 1:1 (0:0)

Slovakia
Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 16:00 Group G Côte d’Ivoire 0:0 Portugal
Johannesburg, 20:30 Brazil

2:1 (0:0)

Korea DPR
Wednesday, 16 June Nelspruit, 13:30 Group H Honduras 0:1 (0:1)
Chile
Durban, 16:00 Spain 0:1 (0:0)
Switzerland
Pretoria, 20:30 Group A South Africa 0:3 (0:1)
Uruguay
Thursday, 17 June Polokwane, 20:30 France 0:2 (0:0)
Mexico
Mangaung / BFN, 16:00 Group B Greece 2:1 (1:1)
Nigeria
Johannesburg, 13:30 Argentina 4:1 (2:1) Korea Republic
Friday, 18 June Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 13:30 Group D Germany 0:1 (0:1)
Serbia
Johannesburg, 16:00 Group C Slovenia 2:2 (2:0)
USA
Cape Town, 20:30 England 0:0
Algeria
Saturday, 19 June Rustenburg, 16:00 Group D Ghana 1:1 (1:1)
Australia
Durban, 13:30 Group E Netherlands 1:0 (0:0)
Japan
Tshwane / Pretoria, 20:30 Cameroon 1:2 (1:1) Denmark
Sunday, 20 June Mangaung / BFN, 13:30 Group F Slovakia 0:2 (0:1)
Paraguay
Nelspruit, 16:00 Italy 1:1 (1:1)
New Zealand
Johannesburg, 20:30 Group G Brazil 3:1 (1:0)
Côte d’Ivoire
Monday, 21 June Cape Town, 13:30 Portugal 7:0 (1:0)
Korea DPR
Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 16:00 Group H Chile 1:0 (0:0)
Switzerland
Johannesburg, 20:30 Spain 2:0 (1:0)
Honduras
Tuesday, 22 June Mangaung / BFN, 16:00 Group A France 1:2 (0:2)
South Africa
Rustenburg, 16:00 Mexico 0:1 (0:1)
Uruguay
Durban, 20:30 Group B Nigeria 2:2 (1:1)
Korea Republic
Polokwane, 20:30 Greece 0:2 (0:0)
Argentina
Wednesday, 23 June Tshwane / Pretoria, 16:00 Group C USA 1:0 (0:0)
Algeria
Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 16:00 Slovenia 0:1 (0:1)
England
Johannesburg, 20:30 Group D Ghana 0:1 (0:0)
Germany
Nelspruit, 20:30 Australia 2:1 (0:0)
Serbia
Thursday, 24 June Johannesburg, 16:00 Group F Slovakia 3:2 (1:0)
Italy
Polokwane, 16:00 Paraguay 0:0
New Zealand
Rustenburg, 20:30 Group E Denmark 1:3 (0:2)
Japan
Cape Town, 20:30 Cameroon 1:2 (0:1)
Netherlands
Friday, 25 June Durban, 16:00 Group G Portugal 0:0
Brazil
Nelspruit, 16:00 Korea DPR 0:3 (0:2)
Côte d’Ivoire
Tshwane / Pretoria, 20:30 Group H Chile 1:2 (0:2)
Spain
Mangaung / BFN, 20:30 Switzerland 0:0
Honduras
Saturday, 26 June Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 16:00 Round of 16 – Match 1 Uruguay 2:1 (1:0)
South Korea (Korea Republic)
Rustenburg, 20:30 Round of 16 – Match 2 USA 1:2 (1:1, 0:1)
Ghana
Sunday, 27 June Mangaung / BFN, 16:00 Round of 16 – Match 3 Germany 4:1 (2:1)
England
Johannesburg, 20:30 Round of 16 – Match 4 Argentina 3:1 (2:0)
Mexico
Monday, 28 June Durban, 16:00 Round of 16 – Match 5 Netherlands 2:1 (1:0)
Slovakia
Johannesburg, 20:30 Round of 16 – Match 6 Brazil 3:0 (2:0)
Chile
Tuesday, 29 June Tshwane / Pretoria, 16:00 Round of 16 – Match 7 Paraguay 0:0 (5-3 Penalty Shootout)
Japan
Cape Town, 20:30 Round of 16 – Match 8 Spain 1:0 (0:0)
Portugal
Wednesday, 30 June Rest days
Thursday, 01 July
Friday, 02 July Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 16:00 Quarter-final C Netherlands 2:1 (0:1)
Brazil
Johannesburg, 20:30 Quarter-final A Uruguay 1:1 a.e.t. (1:1, 0:1) 4:2 PSO Ghana
Saturday, 03 July Cape Town, 16:00 Quarter-final B Argentina 0:4 (0:1)
Germany
Johannesburg, 20:30 Quarter-final D Paraguay 0:1 (0:0)
Spain
Sunday, 04 July Rest days
Monday, 05 July
Tuesday, 06 July Cape Town, 20:30 Semi-final I Uruguay 2:3 (1:1)
Netherlands
Wednesday, 07 July Durban, 20:30 Semi-final II Germany 0:1 (0:0)
Spain
Thursday, 08 July Rest days
Friday, 09 July
Saturday, 10 July Nelson Mandela Bay / PLZ, 20:30 Third place play-off Uruguay 2:3 (1:1)
Germany
Sunday, 11 July Johannesburg, 20:30 FINAL Netherlands 0:1 (0:0)
Spain

You can also download the original PDF of the 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa™ Match Schedule at the link provided.

FIFA World Cup Latest News

Complete List of Qualified Teams

The following 32 teams qualified for the final tournament, the 2010 FIFA World Cup:

Team Qualified as Date qualification was secured
South Africa Host 15 May 2004
Japan AFC Fourth Round Group A Runner-up 6 June 2009
Australia AFC Fourth Round Group A Winner 6 June 2009
Korea Republic AFC Fourth Round Group B Winner 6 June 2009
Netherlands UEFA Group 9 Winner 6 June 2009
Korea DPR AFC Fourth Round Group B Runner-up 17 June 2009
Brazil CONMEBOL Top 4 finish 5 September 2009
Ghana CAF Third Round Group D Winners 6 September 2009
England UEFA Group 6 Winners 9 September 2009
Spain UEFA Group 5 Winners 9 September 2009
Paraguay CONMEBOL Top 4 finish 9 September 2009
Côte d’Ivoire CAF Third Round Group E Winners 10 October 2009
Germany UEFA Group 4 Winners 10 October 2009
Denmark UEFA Group 1 Winners 10 October 2009
Serbia UEFA Group 7 Winners 10 October 2009
Italy UEFA Group 8 Winners 10 October 2009
Chile CONMEBOL Top 4 finish 10 October 2009
Mexico CONCACAF Fourth Round Top 3 finish 10 October 2009
United States CONCACAF Fourth Round Top 3 finish 10 October 2009
Switzerland UEFA Group 2 Winners 14 October 2009
Slovakia UEFA Group 3 Winners 14 October 2009
Argentina CONMEBOL Fourth

Place

14 October 2009
Honduras CONCACAF Fourth Round Third Place 14 October 2009
New Zealand OFC v AFC Play-off Winners 14 November 2009
Nigeria CAF Third Round Group B Winners 14 November 2009
Cameroon CAF Third Round Group A Winners 14 November 2009
Algeria CAF Third Round Group C Winners 18 November 2009
Greece UEFA Play-off Winners 18 November 2009
Slovenia UEFA Play-off Winners 18 November 2009
Portugal UEFA Play-off Winners 18 November 2009
France UEFA Play-off Winners 18 November 2009
Uruguay CONMEBOL v CONCACAF Play-off Winners 18 November 2009

References:

Wikipedia – 2010 FIFA World Cup

FIFA.com


Leave a Comment