2010 FIBA World Championship Schedule and Results (Men’s Basketball)

August 28th, 2010 Posted by Admin under Basketball with Comments Off on 2010 FIBA World Championship Schedule and Results (Men’s Basketball)

2010 FIBA World Championship Turkey2010 FIBA World Mens Championship Schedule & Results

2010 FIBA World Championship for men is next and is held in Turkey. The event starts on Saturday August 28, 2010 and runs up to the championship day on September 12, 2010 Sunday (August 28 – September 12). It is co-organized by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA), Turkish Basketball Federation and the 2010 Organizing Committee. It is considered as prestigious a competition as the Olympic Basketball Tournament.

The FIBA world championship is a world basketball tournament for men’s national teams hosted quadrennially by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA).

Important Dates:

From August 28 until September 12, 2010

  • Preliminary Round – Aug-28 to Sept-2
  • Eight Finals – Sept-4 to Sept-7
  • Quarter Finals – Sept-8 to Sept-9
  • Semi Finals – Sept-11
  • Finals – Sept-12

September 12, 2010 Games

Watch 2010 FIBA World Championship Live Stream Online at the link provided.

For the complete 2010 FIBA World Championship Men’s Schedule and Results of the basketball games, refer below.

2010 FIBA World Championship Men’s Schedule and Results

Saturday 28 August 2010

Preliminary Round
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
1 C Greece 89 China 81 16h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
1 D New Zealand 79 Lithuania 92 16h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
1 A Australia 76 Jordan 75 16h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
1 B Tunisia 56 Slovenia 80 16h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul
2 C Russia 75 Puerto Rico 66 18h30 (GMT+3) Ankara
2 D Canada 71 Lebanon 81 18h30 (GMT+3) Izmir
2 A Angola 44 Serbia 94 19h00 (GMT+3) Kayseri
2 B USA 106 Croatia 78 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
3 C Cote d’Ivoire 47 Turkey 86 21h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
3 D France 72 Spain 66 21h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
3 A Germany 74 Argentina 78 21h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
3 B Iran 65 Brazil 81 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Sunday 29 August 2010

Preliminary Round
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
4 C China 83 Cote d’Ivoire 73 16h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
4 D Lithuania 70 Canada 68 16h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
4 A Jordan 65 Angola 79 16h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
4 B Slovenia 77 USA 99 16h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul
5 C Puerto Rico  80 Greece 83 18h30 (GMT+3) Ankara
5 D Lebanon 59 France 86 18h30 (GMT+3) Izmir
5 A Serbia 81 Germany 82 19h00 (GMT+3) Kayseri
5 B Croatia 75 Iran 54 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
6 C Turkey 65 Russia 56 21h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
6 D Spain 101 New Zealand 84 21h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
6 A Argentina 74 Australia 72 21h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
6 B Brazil 80 Tunisia 65 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Monday 30 August 2010

Preliminary Round
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
7 A Jordan 69 Serbia 112 16h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
7 B Slovenia 91 Croatia 84 16h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul
8 B Tunisia 58 Iran 71 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
8 A Australia 78 Germany 43 19h00 (GMT+3) Kayseri
9 B USA 70 Brazil 68 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul
9 A Angola 70 Argentina 91 21h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri

Tuesday 31 August 2010

Preliminary Round
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
7 C Russia 72 Cote d’Ivoire 66 16h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
7 D New Zealand 108 Lebanon 76 16h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
8 C Puerto Rico 84 China 76 18h30 (GMT+3) Ankara
8 D France 68 Canada 63 18h30 (GMT+3) Izmir
9 C Greece 65 Turkey 76 21h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
9 D Spain 73 Lithuania 76 21h00 (GMT+3) Izmir

Wednesday 1 September 2010

Preliminary Round
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
10 C China 80 Russia 89 16h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
10 D Canada 61 New Zealand 71 16h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
10 A Serbia 94 Australia 79 16h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
10 B Croatia 84 Tunisia 64 16h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul
11 C Cote d’Ivoire 60 Greece 97 18h30 (GMT+3) Ankara
11 D Lebanon 57 Spain 91 18h30 (GMT+3) Izmir
11 A Germany 88 Angola 92 19h00 (GMT+3) Kayseri
11 B Iran 51 USA 88 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
12 C Turkey 79 Puerto Rico 77 21h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
12 D Lithuania 69 France 55 21h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
12 A Argentina 88 Jordan 79 21h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
12 B Brazil 77 Slovenia 80 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Thursday 2 September 2010

Preliminary Round
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
13 C Puerto Rico 79 Cote d’Ivoire 88 16h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
13 D Spain 89 Canada 67 16h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
13 A Angola 55 Australia 76 16h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
13 B USA 92 Tunisia 57 16h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul
14 C Greece 69 Russia 73 18h30 (GMT+3) Ankara
14 D Lebanon 66 Lithuania 84 18h30 (GMT+3) Izmir
14 A Argentina 82 Serbia 84 19h00 (GMT+3) Kayseri
14 B Slovenia 65 Iran 60 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
15 C Turkey 87 China 40 21h00 (GMT+3) Ankara
15 D New Zealand 82 France 70 21h00 (GMT+3) Izmir
15 A Jordan 73 Germany 91 21h30 (GMT+3) Kayseri
15 B Brazil 92 Croatia 74 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Saturday 4 September 2010

Eight-Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 61 Serbia 73 Croatia 72 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 62 Spain 80 Greece 72 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Sunday 5 September 2010

Eight-Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 64 Slovenia 87 Australia 58 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 63 Turkey 95 France 77 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Monday 6 September 2010

Eight-Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 65 USA 121 Angola 66 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 66 Russia 78
New Zealand 56 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Tuesday 7 September 2010

Eight-Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 67 Lithuania 78 China 67 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 68 Argentina 93 Brazil 89 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Wednesday 8 September 2010

Quarter Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 69 Serbia 92 Spain 89 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 70 Turkey 95 Slovenia 68 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Thursday 9 September 2010

Quarter Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 71 USA 89 Russia 79 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 72 Lithuania 104 Argentina 85 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Friday 10 September 2010

Classification ( 5-8 )
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 73 Spain 97 Slovenia 80 18h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 74 Russia 61 Argentina 73 21h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Saturday 11 September 2010

Classification ( 5 – 8 )
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 75 Slovenia 78 Russia 83 15h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
Semi-Finals
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 77 USA 89 Lithuania 74 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul
A 76 Serbia 82 Turkey 83 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Sunday 12 September 2010

Classification ( 5 – 8 )
# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 78 Spain 81 Argentina 86 15h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

For 3rd Place

# Group Home Away Time City, Arena
A 79 Serbia 88 Lithuania 99 19h00 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Finals – Championship

A 80 21h30 (GMT+3) Istanbul

Participating National Teams:

  • USA
  • Argentina
  • Spain
  • Greece
  • Serbia
  • Slovenia
  • France
  • Turkey
  • Brazil
  • Puerto Rico
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • Croatia
  • Russia
  • Lithuania
  • Germany
  • China
  • Iran
  • Lebanon
  • Angola
  • Jordan
  • Tunisia
  • New Zealand
  • Côte d’Ivoire